Lord King of Bridgwater

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord King of Bridgwater's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord King of Bridgwater’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord King of Bridgwater’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2017 - Motion to Approve 21 Mar 2017

    My Lords, the right reverend Prelate ended on a challenging question, which relates to the success in recruitment that may be essential to underpin the programme that the Government have before them. I start by echoing the tribute that the noble Lord, Lord Touhig, paid to my noble friend Lord Howe for the way in which he conducts Defence matters. I shall also, if I may, pay tribute to the...
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (1st Day) 20 Feb 2017

    My Lords, when I had the honour to move the humble Address to Her Majesty, I said I believed that this House, when it approached the issue of debating the referendum and its outcome, would show the value of the experience that exists within it and the ability to conduct its debates in a respectful and intelligent manner. Although I appreciate that we are only a fraction of the way through, I...
  • Brexit: New Partnership - Statement 2 Feb 2017

    Is my noble friend aware that none of us has had a chance to read the White Paper yet? We have an advantage in this House that at least we have had it before the Second Reading and can properly discuss it. Perhaps my noble friend can respond on one point that concerns me. I was involved when we had the presidency of the European Union for six months and I know of the great organisational...

More of Lord King of Bridgwater’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 October 2001

Previously MP for Bridgwater until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bridgewater, 1970-2001. Secretary of State for the Environment, 1983; for Transport, 1983; for Employment, 1983-85; for Northern Ireland, 1985-89, for Defence, 1989-92. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 12 March 1970 — unknown

Also represented Bridgwater

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (8 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 2001)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (28 Jul 1989 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (3 Sep 1985 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (16 Oct 1983 to 1 Sep 1985)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (11 Jun 1983 to 16 Oct 1983)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (6 Jan 1983 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (6 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.