Baroness King of Bow

Former MP


A selection of Baroness King of Bow's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness King of Bow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness King of Bow’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Report (1st Day) 18 Oct 2016

    My Lords, my motivation in trying to change the law as outlined in Amendment 34 was driven by painful insight. After meeting hundreds of foster families, I realised a strange fact: I had never met a single middle class foster family. Of course they exist, but they are not the norm. The norm is that low-income families foster Britain’s most vulnerable children, and that when children...
  • Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Report (1st Day) 18 Oct 2016

    My Lords, I do not wish to detain the House on this amendment—I will detain the House on a later amendment instead—but I want to sincerely thank the Minister for the excellent news that he has brought. As the noble Baroness said, it is only a small number of British children, but they are British children. As an adoptive parent, however you adopt your child and wherever your child...
  • Brexit: Case for a Second Referendum - Question for Short Debate 7 Jul 2016

    My Lords—

More of Baroness King of Bow’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 31 January 2011

Previously MP for Bethnal Green and Bow until 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Bethnal Green and Bow


Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt, Secretary of State), Department of Trade and Industry (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.