Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Jones of Cheltenham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Jones of Cheltenham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Jones of Cheltenham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Multiple Births 10 Dec 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord O'Shaughnessy on 14 November (HL11166) relating to continued financial support of the quality improvement programme delivered by the Twins and Multiple Births Association which currently ends in March 2019, when they expect to confirm their business plans for future grant funding.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Immigration 10 Dec 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government when they will publish the white paper on immigration.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Multiple Births 6 Dec 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord O'Shaughnessy on 14 November (HL11167), how they intend to ensure that the findings from the interim report of the Twins and Multiple Births Association Maternity Engagement Project are delivered in practice.

More of Lord Jones of Cheltenham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 June 2005

Previously MP for Cheltenham until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Cheltenham, 1992-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman on England, local government and housing, 1992-1993; on science and technology, 1993-1999; on consumer affairs, 1995-1997; on culture, media and sport, 1997-1999; on international development, 1999-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Cheltenham

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (5 May 2016 to 15 Dec 2016)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Jan 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 May 2002 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (1 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 15 May 2000)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
26 June-2 July 2004, to Botswana at the invitation of the Botswana Government as part of an all-party visit to investigate issues of interest to the UK in Botswana. All travel, accommodation and subsistence was paid for by the Botswana Government. (Registered 6 July 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.