Lord Jones

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Jones's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 July 2001

Previously MP for Alyn and Deeside until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Alyn and Deeside, 1983-2001 and for Flint East, 1970-83. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales, 1974-79; Opposition spokesman on employment, 1980-83; Opposition spokesman on Wales, 1983-92. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Alyn and Deeside; Flint East; Flintshire East

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 11 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (13 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1988 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Jun 1983 to 11 Jun 1987)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (3 May 1979 to 15 Nov 1982)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) (7 Mar 1974 to 4 May 1979)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Member of Political Opinion Panel of BPRI. (£1-£1,000). Payments given to local charities.
Member of Harris Parliamentary Panel. (£1-£1,000). Payments given to local organisations.
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
18 October 2000, my wife and were guests of BAe Systems at the Opera House, Covent Garden. (Registered 19 October 2000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.