Lord Hutton of Furness

Labour Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 July 2010

Previously MP for Barrow and Furness until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Barrow and Furness

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Trident

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (22 Jul 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Sep 2018 to 9 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 May 2018 to 4 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee ( 8 Nov 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence ( 6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions ( 3 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 2 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (11 May 2005 to 3 Nov 2005)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Cabinet Office) ( 6 May 2005 to 2 Nov 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (11 Oct 1999 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health) (11 Oct 1999 to 6 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (29 Oct 1998 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (27 Oct 1998 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Dec 1994 to 21 Mar 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Lord Hutton of Furness’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.