Baroness Hughes of Stretford

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Hughes of Stretford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hughes of Stretford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hughes of Stretford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Second Reading 14 Jun 2016

    My Lords, this Bill rehearses a number of themes with which we are all very familiar because we know they are important to improving the outcomes for children in care, and it revisits those themes with further measures. While we would all welcome the opportunity to improve the system even further, it is at the same time dispiriting that we need to return to these issues because the outcomes...
  • Education and Adoption Bill: Report (2nd Day) 16 Dec 2015

    I really meant that, in the event that the provisions of government Amendment 24 were to be invoked because an academy was either coasting or failing, what did the Minister envisage would be the timescale to get it back on track?
  • Education and Adoption Bill: Report (2nd Day) 16 Dec 2015

    My Lords, I welcome the opportunity to respond to the amendments in this group after our deliberations in Committee. Before doing so, I apologise to the House: I very much wanted to take a full part in this debate, having raised many of these issues in Committee, but I have a personal appointment first thing in the morning in Manchester which I must keep. I am afraid that I have had to book a...

More of Baroness Hughes of Stretford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 July 2010

Previously MP for Stretford and Urmston until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Stretford and Urmston

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • DecaBDE

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (13 Oct 2010 to 1 Jul 2014)
  • Minister of State (Children, Young People and Families; Minister for the North West), Department for Children, Schools and Families (13 Jul 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children and Youth Justice) (and Minister for the North West) (28 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Children, Young People and Families), Department for Education and Skills (17 Jun 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Children), Department for Education and Skills (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children, Young People and Families) (10 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Citizenship and Immigration), Home Office (29 May 2002 to 1 Apr 2004)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Citizenship, Immigration and Counter-Terrorism) (29 May 2002 to 1 Apr 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.