Lord Howarth of Newport

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Howarth of Newport's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Howarth of Newport’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Howarth of Newport’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Negotiations - Statement 15 Nov 2018

    My Lords, in the choice between democratic and material values in 2016, the people of this country voted by a clear majority to reclaim democratically accountable self-government. Is it not now incumbent on those who speak and vote on their behalf in Parliament to do likewise and to reject this deal, which fails to allow us the governmental autonomy that the people of our country ought to have?
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012: Review - Question 12 Nov 2018

    My Lords, does the Minister accept that justice delayed is justice denied? Does he also accept that, following the Chancellor’s Budget Statement, we are looking at the prospect of justice indefinitely denied, with further real-terms cuts to the already ravaged budget of the Ministry of Justice, continued gross underfunding of the courts and—the most flagrant systemic...
  • Housing: Shared Ownership - Question 6 Nov 2018

    My Lords, if Help to Buy drives up house prices, how does it help the people to whom the Minister referred to realise their aspiration? Why do the Government not admit that they got it wrong with this policy?

More of Lord Howarth of Newport’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2005

Previously MP for Newport East until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Stratford-upon-Avon, 1983-1997 and for Newport East, 1997-2005. Parliament Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education and Science, 1989-1992; Education and Employment, 1997-1998 and at the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 1998-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Newport East; Stratford-on-Avon

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 20 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) (28 Jul 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Employment and Equal Opportunities), Department for Education and Employment (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 17 Jan 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (24 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1992)
  • Government Whip (27 Jul 1988 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (18 Jun 1987 to 25 Jul 1988)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1980 to 1 Jul 1981)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.