Viscount Hailsham

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Viscount Hailsham’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Hailsham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Hailsham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Judicial Review and Courts Bill - Commons Amendment and Reasons: Motion A1 (as an amendment to Motion A) 27 Apr 2022

    My Lords, may I make one observation about Motion C1, which I am minded to support? It will bring a clear recommendation to Parliament within a year. This seems to be a very strong recommendation for it.
  • Nationality and Borders Bill - Commons Amendments: Motion B1 (as an amendment to Motion B) 26 Apr 2022

    My Lords, I shall speak to Motion F2, which stands in my name. Perhaps I might make three preliminary points. First, I apologise to your Lordships for having come late to this debate. I was moved to table Motion F2 by the Government’s announced decision to enter into the agreement to offshore responsibility for asylum seekers to the Government of Rwanda; that is what has moved me to...
  • Elections Bill - Report (2nd Day): Amendment 45 25 Apr 2022

    My Lords, I rise very briefly to support the amendment put forward by the noble and learned Lord, which has, if I may say so, attracted very wide support on all Benches of this House. Others have already identified some of the aspects of Clause 15 that are truly objectionable, so I will not go into any great detail, save to say that, on any view, the powers given to the Secretary of State are...

More of Viscount Hailsham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 9 November 2015

Previously MP for Sleaford and North Hykeham until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented Sleaford and North Hykeham; Grantham

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • House of Commons Commission
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Local Government Finance
  • Railtrack
  • Caythorpe Court
  • Pilgrim Hospital
  • Boston (Neurology Waiting Times)
  • Special Immigration Appeals Commission

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (21 Apr 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Justice Committee (20 Apr 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 2 Mar 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (2 Nov 1990 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (24 Jul 1989 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (10 Sep 1986 to 26 Jul 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (22 Feb 1983 to 10 Oct 1984)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (3 May 1979 to 24 May 1982)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
Barrister in current practice.
Fee of £5,419.08 inclusive of VAT, from Legal Aid in capacity as a barrister. Hours worked: 38½. (Registered 14 July 2009)
Fee of £7,771.13 inclusive of VAT, from Legal Aid in capacity as a barrister, in respect of work done mainly in 2008 and March 2009. Hours worked: 105½ (Registered 24 September 2009)
Fee of £8,555.33 inclusive of VAT, from Legal Aid in capacity as a barrister, in respect of 55 hours work on a case. (Registered 13 October 2009)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: Ken Costa
Address of donor : private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: hospitality at the Carlton Club Political Dinner, London, value £1700
Date of receipt of donation: 22 September 2009
Date of acceptance of donation: 22 September 2009
Donor status: individual
(Registered 22 October 2009)
8. Land and Property
I am the owner of three properties in London which I have let to tenants.
50 acres of agricultural land in Lincolnshire.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) Foreign and Colonial.
(b) Henderson TR Pacific Investment Trust.
(b) Foreign and Colonial Eurotrust Investment Trust.
(b) Fidelity Special Values Investment Trust.
(b) Henderson Far East Income
(b) Hansa A Investment Trust

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.