Lord Heseltine

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord Heseltine's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Heseltine’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Heseltine’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report (Continued) 7 Mar 2017

    I wonder whether the noble Lord realises that the Ministers or European officials with whom this will be negotiated have all got to go back to every European parliament and the European Parliament before they can conclude a deal.
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report (Continued) 7 Mar 2017

    My Lords, many of your Lordships have made the point that we are not here to refight the referendum campaign; there is a clear mandate to trigger Article 50. My own personal position has been clearly established since I first joined the Conservative Party in 1951. I believe, and always have, that Britain’s national self-interest is inextricably interwoven with those of our European...
  • Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [HL] — Report (2nd Day) 15 Jul 2015

    My Lords, we touched on this subject in Committee. I hope very much that your Lordships will reject this proposal. In this House, it is universally agreed that we are shifting power on a massive scale to local authorities in whatever form they decide to combine. It is important, urgent and economically of great significance. The idea that we should be trying to reintroduce a system whereby...

More of Lord Heseltine’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 October 2001

Previously MP for Henley until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Henley, 1974-2001 and for Tavistock, 1966-74. Secretary of State for the Environment, 1979-83 and 1990-92, for Defence, 1983-86; President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, 1992-95; First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister, 1995-97. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 31 March 1966 — General election

Also represented Henley; Tavistock

Other offices held in the past

  • First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • President of the Board of Trade (10 Apr 1992 to 4 Jul 1995)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (28 Nov 1990 to 10 Apr 1992)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (6 Jan 1983 to 8 Jan 1986)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (5 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1983)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1976 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Mar 1974 to 1 Jul 1976)
  • Minister (Aerospace & Shipping) (Trade and Industry) (7 Apr 1972 to 5 Mar 1974)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (15 Oct 1970 to 7 Apr 1972)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) (24 Jun 1970 to 15 Oct 1970)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 10 debates in the last year — average amongst Lords. See all Lord Heseltine’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 2.85% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well below average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 13 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Heseltine’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 13 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Haymarket Group Ltd.; publishing, exhibition organisers, farming.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Occasional fees for speaking engagements.
My autobiography, Life in the Jungle, which was published in September 2000, drew revenues from the publishers, Hodder Headline, and following on from that I received fees from London Weekend Television for a two-part television documentary based on the book and from The Daily Mail for serialisation rights in advance of publication.
Remuneration received for appearances on BBC television and radio. (£1-£1,000)
8. Land and Property
Freehold residential property in London.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Haymarket Group Ltd.
(a) Kensington Freeholds Ltd.; dormant.
(a) Yoka Developments Ltd.; dormant.
(a) Cottonrose Ltd.; clothes retailer.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Millennium Commissioner.
Chairman of UK/China Forum.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.