Lord Hammond of Runnymede

Conservative Peer

@philiphammonduk

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 September 2020

Previously MP for Runnymede and Weybridge until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Conservative until 3 Sep 2019; Independent until 6 Nov 2019

Also represented Runnymede and Weybridge

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Hammond of Runnymede campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Pay
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Pensions
  • Departmental Marketing
  • Departmental Manpower

Other offices held in the past

  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (13 Jul 2016 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (15 Jul 2014 to 13 Jul 2016)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (14 Oct 2011 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (12 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 8 Dec 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (10 May 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 4 Mar 2002 to 2 Dec 2002)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 14 Nov 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 Sep 2001 to 10 May 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (10 Jun 1998 to 10 Sep 2001)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (26 Nov 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (17 Nov 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Afghanistan - Motion to Take Note 18 Aug 2021

    My Lords, as a former Defence Secretary, I pay my own tribute to the 457 British service personnel who lost their lives in Afghanistan and the many hundreds more who suffered life-changing injuries. I know that many people will be asking whether their sacrifice was in vain, and I want to assure them that it was not. For nearly 20 years, we held the ground in Afghanistan; we denied that...
  • Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 24 May 2021

    My Lords, I draw attention to my interests, as set out in the register, in various businesses associated with property, including long leasehold property, though, I hasten to add, not including residential ground rents. As the Minister has already made clear, this is the first part of a two-stage reform process. I am sure that this afternoon the House will hear many issues raised which relate...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: China: Embassies 22 Feb 2021

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what progress they have made towards the development of a new British Embassy in Beijing; and whether permission for the construction of that new embassy has been approved by the government of China.

More of Lord Hammond of Runnymede’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)