Lord Hamilton of Epsom

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord Hamilton of Epsom's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hamilton of Epsom’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hamilton of Epsom’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Council - Statement 14 Mar 2017

    My Lords, did the European Council discuss the deal done with Turkey whereby it would hold on to millions of Syrian refugees in return for accelerated membership of the EU and a payment of €3 billion, not all of which I gather has come through? There certainly does not seem to be any enthusiasm for allowing Turkey into the EU.
  • Brexit: Aerospace and Automotive Industries - Question 14 Mar 2017

    My Lords, can my noble friend confirm that there is not an Audi, Mercedes or Volkswagen that is not assembled outside this country? German exports of these cars to the United Kingdom are absolutely massive, and the Germans will have every interest in seeing that that trade continues without tariff barriers.
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report 7 Mar 2017

    My Lords, the noble Baroness, Lady Ludford, talks about everything happening in a smooth, orderly way. I rather agree with the noble Baroness, Lady Hayter. Everything will leak. The EU Commission is obliged to report to the European Parliament and the whole idea that the European Parliament will say, “This is all secret information, we should not let it out”, seems to me to be...

More of Lord Hamilton of Epsom’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2005

Previously MP for Epsom and Ewell until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Epsom and Ewell, 1978-2001. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence Procurement, 1986-1987; Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister, 1987-1988; Minister of State for the Armed Forces, 1988-1993. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 27 April 1978 — unknown

Also represented Epsom and Ewell

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 3 Dec 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee (1 May 1997 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (24 Oct 1996 to 4 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (17 Jul 1995 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (25 Jul 1988 to 26 May 1993)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (10 Sep 1986 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (3 Oct 1984 to 10 Sep 1986)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (11 May 1982 to 3 Oct 1984)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.