Lord Hain

Labour Peer

@peterhain

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 November 2015

Previously MP for Neath until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 4 April 1991 — unknown

Also represented Neath

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Wales
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Japan Tobacco International: Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Japan Tobacco
  • Japan Tobacco International
  • Domestic Visits
  • Official Hospitality

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, COVID-19 Committee (11 Jun 2020 to 28 Apr 2022)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (12 May 2010 to 14 May 2012)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales ( 6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (28 Jun 2007 to 24 Jan 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 6 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (16 Jul 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 7 Jul 2003 to 16 Jul 2003)
  • Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal (12 Jun 2003 to 6 May 2005)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (24 Oct 2002 to 24 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Europe) (11 Jun 2001 to 24 Oct 2002)
  • Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe) (25 Jan 2001 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (29 Jul 1999 to 24 Jan 2000)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) ( 6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Jun 1996 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jun 1995 to 1 Jun 1996)

Recent appearances

  • Electricity: Cost-competitiveness - Question 16 May 2024

    My Lords, the Minister mentioned China. Why are some of the offshore wind farm components, especially the huge structures and blades, being manufactured in China rather than in Britain?
  • Illegal Migration Act: Northern Ireland - Commons Urgent Question 15 May 2024

    My Lords, I understand that the Minister is a Home Office Minister. However, the noble Lord, Lord Caine, will be able to educate him on the fact that anybody who knows the primary legislation implementing the Belfast/Good Friday agreement will not be in the least surprised by the High Court judgment.
  • Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill - Committee (3rd Day): Amendment 19 7 May 2024

    Since this has been raised—and I am not sure who I am intervening on—that was a long time ago. I do not withdraw the fact that there are many features of the State of Israel of which I am critical, not least in its dual citizenship law, where certain citizens are regarded as full citizens and others are not. That is a racist thing to be practising—but the noble Baroness suggested that...

More of Lord Hain’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)