Lord Grocott

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Grocott's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Almost always voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Grocott’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Grocott’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Schools - Statement 12 Sep 2016

    My Lords, I heard the Prime Minister say—this is repeated in the Statement—that there is to be no return to the “binary system”. I put it to the Minister that there is nothing more demonstrably binary than saying to 11 year-old children and their families, “About 20% of you will go to a selective school and 80% will have failed to do so”. Is the cat not let...
  • House of Lords Act 1999 (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 9 Sep 2016

    My Lords, I am grateful for those interventions at the end: they will enable me to be shorter in my summing up. In particular, I thank the noble Lord, Lord Crickhowell, for making the point that I was not intending to derail the Government’s whole legislative programme. I think it would take about 10 minutes to get the Bill through were it not for—I say this with respect to...
  • House of Lords Act 1999 (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 9 Sep 2016

    I am not sure that I fully understood that. I repeat that we are all Members of the House of Lords who come here by various different mechanisms. Judge us as individuals and by our contributions, not by whether we are life Peers, hereditary Peers, Bishops, Law Lords or whatever. Hereditaries have no unique characteristic which makes them more valuable to the House than any other group within...

More of Lord Grocott’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 July 2001

Previously MP for Telford until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Telford, 1997-2001 and for Lichfield and Tamworth, 1974-79; PPS to Minister for Local Government and Planning, 1975-76; to Minister of Agriculture, 1976-78; Deputy Shadow Leader, House of Commons, 1987-92; Opposition front bench spokesman on foreign affairs, 1992-93; PPS to Leader of the Opposition, 1994-97, to Prime Minister, 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 10 October 1974 — General election

Also represented Telford; The Wrekin; Lichfield and Tamworth

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Relations Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Communications Committee (18 Feb 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (13 Nov 2002 to 28 Jan 2008)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (10 Jun 2002 to 28 Jan 2008)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (10 Jun 2002 to 28 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (10 Jun 2002 to 28 Jan 2008)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (10 Jun 2002 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (10 Jun 2002 to 28 Jan 2008)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (10 Jun 2002 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (29 May 2002 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Chief Whip (House of Lords), HM Household (29 May 2002 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Government Whip (technically a Lord in Waiting, HM Household) (12 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Lord in Waiting (Whip) (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (13 Dec 1993 to 6 Feb 1995)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Overseas Development Committee (24 Jan 1979 to 4 Apr 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.