Lord Goodlad

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord Goodlad's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Goodlad’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Goodlad’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Goodlad’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 July 2005

Previously MP for Eddisbury until 28 June 1999 — Resigned

Positions held at time of appointment: High Commissioner to Australia, 2000-2005. Member of Parliament for Northwich, 1974-1983 and Eddisbury, 1983-1999. Minister for State, FCO, 1992-1995; Parliamentary Secretary to HM Treasury and Government Chief Whip, 1995-1997; Opposition front bench spokesman on international development, 1997-1998. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented Eddisbury; Northwich

Currently held offices

  • Member, Communications Committee (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communications Committee (10 Sep 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Chair, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (22 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (22 Jun 1998 to 19 Jan 1999)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1998 to 27 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (7 May 1997 to 11 Jun 1997)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (14 Apr 1992 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer (22 Jul 1990 to 13 Apr 1992)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (31 Oct 1989 to 2 May 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (31 Oct 1989 to 3 May 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (25 Jul 1989 to 3 May 1991)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (25 Jul 1989 to 22 Jul 1990)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (11 Sep 1984 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Government Whip (16 Feb 1982 to 10 Sep 1984)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (9 Jan 1981 to 5 Feb 1982)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (3 May 1979 to 23 Jan 1981)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.