Baroness Golding

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Golding's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Golding’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Golding’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Golding’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 October 2001

Previously MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Newcastle-under- Lyme, 1986-2001. Member of Opposition team on: social security, 1992-95; children and families, 1993-95; food, agriculture and rural affairs, 1995-97. Member, Select Committee on Culture, Media and Sport, 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 17 July 1986 — unknown

Also represented Newcastle-under-Lyme

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (9 Sep 2003 to 22 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (5 May 1987 to 15 Nov 1988)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Various frequent and infrequent Parliamentary surveys. Any money involved is paid directly to nominated charities or organisations.
6. Overseas visits
31 January-2 February 2001, to Seville, Spain, with the British-Spanish All-Party Parliamentary Group, for meeting with Spanish colleagues from the Congress of Deputies. Travel paid out of Group funds provided by declared sponsors, British Gas plc and Norwich Union plc. All other expenses met by our hosts, the Spanish Congress of Deputies. (Registered 20 February 2001)
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Trustee of the NSPCC (unpaid).
Trustee of SAFE (children's charity) (unpaid).
Trustee of Second Chance (fishing charity) (unpaid).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.