Lord Fowler

Lord Speaker

Non-affiliated Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Fowler's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Fowler’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Fowler’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Fowler’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 4 July 2001

Previously MP for Sutton Coldfield until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Sutton Coldfield, 1974-2001 and for Nottingham South, 1970-74. Secretary of State for Transport, 1981 (Minister of Transport, 1979-81), for Social Services, 1981-87, for Employment, 1987-90; Chairman, Conservative Party, 1992-94; Opposition spokesman on the environment, transport and the regions, 1997-98; on home affairs, 1998-99. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Party was Conservative until 1 Sep 2016

Also represented Sutton Coldfield; Nottingham South

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 7 Dec 2016)
  • Chair, House of Lords Commission (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Chair, House of Lords Commission (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Lord Speaker (since 1 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (2 Jun 1998 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (11 Apr 1992 to 15 Jul 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (13 Jun 1987 to 2 Jan 1990)
  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Security (14 Sep 1981 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (5 Jan 1981 to 14 Sep 1981)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (11 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1981)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Chairman (non-executive) of Regional Independent Media Holdings Ltd. and subsidiaries; publishers of regional newspapers including the Yorkshire Post and Yorkshire Evening Post, the Sheffield Star and the Lancashire Evening Post.
Chairman (non-executive) of Numark Ltd.; industrial and provident society representing United Kingdom independent pharmacies
Chairman (non-executive) of Aggregate Industries PLC; building materials and quarrying.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession, etc.
Occasional writing, broadcasting and lecturing.
Member of Lloyd's (resigned 1998).
Categories of business underwritten:
MAPA: all categories.
Other syndicates covering Marine, Non-Marine, Motor, Aviation.
6. Overseas visits
25-28 March 2000, to New York, USA, to make speech at Hofstra University at a conference on the impact of the Thatcher government. Air travel provided by American Airlines and hotel accommodation by Hofstra University. (Registered 5 April 2000)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) Aggregate Industries PLC.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Member of the Rover Task Force.
Shareholding of a value below registrable threshold in Regional Independent Media.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.