Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

Labour Peer

@GeorgeFoulkes

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Foulkes of Cumnock’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Foulkes of Cumnock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Foulkes of Cumnock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Foulkes of Cumnock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer, Former Labour MSP for Lothians

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2005

Previously MP for Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South Ayrshire, 1979-1983 and Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, 1983-2005. Opposition spokesman on European and Community Affairs, 1984-1985; on foreign affairs, 1985-1992; on defence, 1992-1993 and on overseas development, 1994-1997. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of International Development, 1997-2001; Minister of State, Scotland Office, 2001-2002. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 3 May 2007 — Election

Left the Scottish Parliament on 23 March 2011 — Election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Lothians; Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley; Ayrshire South

Social Media

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)
  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (since 17 Sep 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (19 Jul 2018 to 17 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 20 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 19 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (17 Oct 2011 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 4 Jul 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (1 Feb 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (1 Feb 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 21 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Minister of State, Scottish Office (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (26 Jan 2001 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Scotland Office) (25 Jan 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (6 May 1997 to 25 Jan 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development (5 May 1997 to 26 Jan 2001)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee (15 Feb 1982 to 13 May 1983)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (3 Apr 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary consultant to the Confederation of UK Coal Producers. (£5,001-£10,000)
6. Overseas visits
21-25 November 2004, to the Dominican Republic in my capacity as President of the Caribbean-Britain Business Council who paid the costs of the visit. (Registered 24 November 2004)
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Chairman of the Board of Heart of Midlothian Football Club plc. I have waived the remimbursement package that was afforded to the previous office holder.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.