Lord Foster of Bath

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Foster of Bath's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Foster of Bath’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Foster of Bath’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (1st Day) 22 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I am delighted to support the amendment in the names of the noble Lord, Lord Stevenson, and others. I am sure that all Members of the House recognise that there is a serious problem that needs to be addressed, although fewer people are accessing illegal material on the internet as a result of the growing number of relatively cheap and easily accessible alternatives. We should...
  • Brexit: Consumer Rights Policy - Question 9 Feb 2017

    My Lords, the EU is currently planning the digital content directive, which will give EU-wide protection to consumers on digital content. Unfortunately, the current draft conflicts with UK consumer rights legislation. Since, after we leave, we will have to continue to sell into the EU, can the Minister assure us that the Government are putting all their resources into getting this right, to...

More of Lord Foster of Bath’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 November 2015

Previously MP for Bath until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Bath

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Transport
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Railways
  • Olympic Games
  • Olympic Games 2012
  • Rail Safety
  • Sports: Finance

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (since 28 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (since 14 Jun 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (1 Jul 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (15 Nov 1995 to 29 Mar 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 29 Mar 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 1995 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
A flat in London, owned jointly with my wife, from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.