Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Policing and Crime Bill - Report (2nd Day) 7 Dec 2016

    My Lords, I support the amendment. I was a member of the ad hoc Select Committee so ably chaired by the noble Baroness, Lady Deech, along with others who have already spoken. It was a great learning experience. In my long lifetime, if not as long as some in this House, I have always been struck by the immense progress that we have made over the years. But when you get into the detail, you...
  • Commercial Debt: Late Payments — Question 2 Feb 2016

    When will the Government be as tough on companies behaving badly as they are on benefit claimants?
  • Arts Council: Spending Outside London — Question 20 Nov 2014

    My Lords, the Minister mentioned favourably the county of Durham. However, even there, with regard to the Heritage Lottery Fund, the people of County Durham put in 30p per head and receive only 12p in grant funding.

More of Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2005

Previously MP for Bishop Auckland until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bishop Auckland, 1979 -2005. North Regional Whip, 1981-1982; Opposition front bench spokesman for social security, 1982-1983; Parliamentary Private Secretary to Neil Kinnock as Leader of the Opposition, 1983-1985; Opposition Chief Whip 1985-1995; Opposition front bench spokesman on the Duchy of Lancaster, 1995-1997. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented Bishop Auckland

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (since 29 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (9 Jul 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (15 May 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 19 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Employment Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (3 May 1997 to 5 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (3 May 1997 to 6 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1985 to 31 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1985 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (3 May 1979 to 15 Feb 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary consultant to 3M UK PLC; manufacturing. (£5,001-£10,000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.