Lord Flight

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord Flight's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Flight’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Flight’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Budget: Saving for Retirement - Question 16 Mar 2017

    My Lords, while ISAs have their place, does the Minister not agree that pension schemes are the more attractive—and, tax-wise, the more generous—vehicles for people to save for their retirement? Does she also agree that many people have perhaps been mistaken in cashing in their pensions and incurring tax liabilities, when it would have been better for them to leave them to accrue...
  • Universities: European Union Students - Question 15 Mar 2017

    My Lords, the last figure I saw of the estimates of student loans likely to have to be written off was a pretty horrific £45 billion. What is the Government’s present estimate?

More of Lord Flight’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 January 2011

Previously MP for Arundel and South Downs until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Conservative until 24 Mar 2005; Independent until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Arundel and South Downs

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 10 Jan 2017)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Deputy Chairman (Special Envoy To the City), Conservative Party (17 Mar 2005 to 29 Mar 2005)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (1 Dec 2004 to 1 Mar 2005)
  • Special Envoy To the City of London, Economic Affairs (9 Sep 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary To the Treasury, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (23 Jul 2002 to 1 Dec 2004)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (20 Jul 1998 to 26 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 20 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 20 Jul 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 128 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Flight’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 66.83% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 8 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • 8 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Flight’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 177 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.