Lord Field of Birkenhead

Former Crossbench Peer

@frankfieldteam

Profile

Former Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 11 September 2020

Previously MP for Birkenhead until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Left the House of Lords on 23 April 2024

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Party was Labour until 29 Aug 2018; Independent until 6 Nov 2019; Non-affiliated until 5 Oct 2020

Also represented Birkenhead

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Field of Birkenhead campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Universal Credit
  • Tax Credits
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • Child Support Agency

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Jan 2021 to 23 Apr 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Chair, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 6 Jul 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 May 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Minister (Department of Social Security) (Welfare Reform) ( 3 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Chair, Social Security Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Social Security Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 18 Nov 1993)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Jun 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Social Services Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Jun 1980 to 1 Jun 1981)
  • Member, Social Services Committee ( 3 May 1979 to 23 Jan 1981)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Lord Field of Birkenhead’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
Non-executive chairman of Medicash Health Benefits Ltd (non–executive). Address: Merchants Court, 2-12 Lord Street, Liverpool, L2 1TS. I have waived remuneration for this role, but Medicash may choose to make a donation to a charity or charities of its choice, at its discretion. (Updated 14 January 2014)
Co-Chair of the Cross Party Group on Balanced Migration. Migrationwatch UK provides secretarial, research and administrative support, pays for printing costs and maintains the group’s website. Quiller Consultants, which is a consultancy, is paid by its client, Migrationwatch UK, to act as consultants to the group. (Registered 24 May 2011)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)