Lord Fearn

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Fearn's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Fearn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Fearn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Fearn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 October 2001

Previously MP for Southport until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Southport, 1987-92 and 1997-2001. Liberal Democrat spokesman for: health, tourism, housing, transport, 1989-92, national heritage, constitution and civil service (tourism), 1997-99; culture, media and sport (tourism), 1999-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Southport

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Councillor, Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
6. Overseas visits
3-6 November 2000, to Rome to attend the Jubilee Celebrations for Parliamentarians, at the invitation of the Organising Committee of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Parliamentarians for the Jubilee Year in the Italian Senate, who paid for my hotel accommodation. I met my own travel costs to Rome. (Registered 13 December 2000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.