Lord Davies of Stamford

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Davies of Stamford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Davies of Stamford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Davies of Stamford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit and the EU Budget (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 6 Apr 2017

    Does the noble Lord agree that there are two, quite separate, issues here? One is potential liability for pensions to be paid—there, I rather agree with the noble Lord’s assessment. The second issue, which is quite specific to this instance of a country leaving the European Union, is the effect on British national employees of the European institutions, who will lose their jobs...
  • Brexit and the EU Budget (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 6 Apr 2017

    My Lords, I am not a lawyer, any more than the Lord Chancellor is a lawyer, although I hope that I am not less of a lawyer than she is either—that would be rather a bad position to be in. But all citizens are deemed to know the law, and anybody who sits in a legislature has to have a clear sense of the foundations of the law. Until a few months ago, I was a member of the committee. I...
  • Type 31 Frigate - Question 3 Apr 2017

    When can we expect a clear, authoritative and detailed statement on what is wrong with the Type 45 and what is being done about it?

More of Lord Davies of Stamford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 July 2010

Previously MP for Grantham and Stamford until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Party was Conservative until 26 Jun 2007

Also represented Grantham and Stamford; Stamford and Spalding

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Immigration Controls: Eurostar
  • Terrorism
  • Scheduled Offences
  • Iran: Nuclear Power
  • Dentistry

Currently held offices

  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (25 May 2016 to 29 Jun 2016)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, European Union Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (9 Jan 2013 to 18 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee (5 Sep 2011 to 1 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Mar 2011 to 14 Jun 2011)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2007 to 12 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 9 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (7 Nov 2007 to 13 Jan 2009)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 20 Nov 2007)
  • Member, International Development Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (17 Nov 2003 to 19 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (18 Sep 2001 to 6 Nov 2003)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 11 Jan 1999)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee (14 May 1998 to 15 Jun 1998)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (22 Jul 1997 to 17 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 22 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 15 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (11 Jul 1995 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 8 Nov 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

8. Land and Property
Flat in France from which rental income is received.
Farmland in Lincolnshire.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.