Lord Cunningham of Felling

Labour Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 11 October 2005

Previously MP for Copeland until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Whitehaven, 1970-1983 and Copeland 1983-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy, 1976-1979; Opposition spokesman on industry, 1979-1983; Member of the Shadow Cabinet, 1983-95 and 1996-97; Spokesman on the environment, 1983-1989; Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1989-1992; Opposition front bench Spokesman on foreign and Commonwealth affairs, 1992-1994; on trade and industry, 1994-1995; on national heritage, 1995-1997; Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1997-1998; Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, 1998-1999. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Copeland; Whitehaven

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Sep 2018 to 30 Apr 2019)
  • Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Sep 2018 to 30 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 4 Jun 2018 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (23 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (16 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (11 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Chair, Conventions (Joint Committee) (23 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Chair, Conventions (Joint Committee) (23 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 May 2006 to 23 May 2006)
  • Chairman, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) ( 9 May 2003 to 5 May 2005)
  • Chair, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) ( 9 Jul 2002 to 9 May 2003)
  • Chair, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) ( 9 Jul 2002 to 9 May 2003)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 9 Jul 2002)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (27 Jul 1998 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Cabinet Office) (27 Jul 1998 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 3 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) ( 3 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 3 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for National Heritage ( 1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (21 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (21 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Sep 1992 to 21 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (20 Sep 1992 to 21 Jul 1994)
  • Chair, House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee ( 5 Dec 1989 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (14 Nov 1989 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee ( 9 Nov 1989 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee ( 9 Nov 1989 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Jul 1989 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment (11 Jun 1983 to 1 Jul 1989)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Jun 1983 to 1 Jul 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Industry) ( 5 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 5 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (10 Sep 1976 to 4 May 1979)

Recent appearances

  • Heat Pumps - Question 6 Mar 2024

    My Lords, what studies have the Government carried out on terraced housing in our country? Many people live in terraced housing with little or no front gardens and little, if any, gardens behind. Where will the heat pumps go in those circumstances? What, if any, research have the Government done on that?
  • NHS: Drug Shortages - Question 17 Jan 2024

    My Lords, will the noble Earl please focus—
  • NHS: Drug Shortages - Question 17 Jan 2024

    I am sorry; will the noble Lord please focus on pancreatic cancer and say whether he is satisfied with the performance of the National Health Service and others in respect of research into and finding solutions to what in many respects is apparently becoming a notifiable disease and a sentence of death?

More of Lord Cunningham of Felling’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.