Lord Cotter

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Cotter's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Cotter’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Cotter’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Late Payments - Statement 19 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I raise a point on an area I hope the Government are currently improving. In the past I was the managing director of a small plastic manufacturing company. We were very pleased to get business contracts and strove hard to get the contracts from the Government themselves. Will the Minister therefore look at the Government’s record currently? In the past, the pressure was on small...
  • Corporate Governance - Question 29 Apr 2019

    My Lords, does the Minister agree that management is the key issue when it comes to small businesses? I left school and went into a company that was run on the lines of “them and us” rather than the co-operative company it is now. It is owned by the employees. Good management is the key issue here.
  • Tower Blocks: Cladding - Statement 22 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I want to make a general comment to the Government. Coming from a plastic manufacturing background, I was staggered to read in the newspapers that weekend that plastics were used to encase buildings. I say to the Minister: beware of experts. Based on my plastic manufacturing experience, I would have been very concerned by that. Please can the Government check on these experts?

More of Lord Cotter’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 June 2006

Previously MP for Weston-Super-Mare until 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Weston-Super-Mare

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 22 Jul 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Spokesperson for Innovation, Universities and Skills, Spokesperson for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (9 Dec 2008 to 16 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Skills), Innovation, Universities and Skills (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (6 Jul 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Small Businesses), Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (4 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Small Businesses), Trade & Industry (10 Jan 2007 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (15 Dec 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade & Industry), Trade & Industry (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (1 Jan 1999 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1999 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (1 May 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.