Baroness Corston

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Corston's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Corston’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Corston’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Benefit Reforms - Question 10 Jan 2019

    My Lords, will the Minister accept my evidence from shopping at a supermarket in a small town in South Gloucestershire, an area not noted for poverty? At the beginning of the school holidays last July there was a note at the Trussell Trust food bank to the effect that it wanted more donations, because there were 34 children—in a relatively prosperous town—who were no longer having school...

More of Baroness Corston’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 July 2005

Previously MP for Bristol East until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bristol East, 1992-2005. Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, 1997-2001; Chair of the Parliamentary Labour Party, 2001- 2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Bristol East

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 27 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (10 Nov 2014 to 11 Nov 2014)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (21 May 2013 to 10 Nov 2014)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2013 to 27 Nov 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (26 Jul 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 4 Jul 2013)
  • Chairman, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Nov 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (7 Jun 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Jan 2001 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (26 Oct 1992 to 15 Dec 1996)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
18-25 September 2004, to Hong Kong, sponsored by the Government of Hong Kong Special Administration Region. (Registered 4 October 2004)
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Barrister at Law (no longer practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.