Lord Cormack

Former MP


A selection of Lord Cormack's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Cormack’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Cormack’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Integrated Communities - Statement 15 Mar 2018

    My Lords, I shall ask my noble friend one simple question and then make a point. First, could he give us an idea of the timescale for the five pilot areas, accepting that they are pilot areas, and how he will report back to the House? Just as it is very important indeed that people should know the English language well, will my noble friend also accept—the noble Lord, Lord Blunkett,...
  • Salisbury Incident - Statement 14 Mar 2018

    My Lords, what advice are we giving British visitors to Russia, particularly those who are of Russian birth but are now naturalised British subjects who are planning to go this weekend, which happens to be an election weekend? Can my noble friend pass on any advice? I have a specific reason for asking.
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee (7th Day) (Continued) 14 Mar 2018

    I respectfully suggest that my noble friend is wrong in saying that it is impossible to guarantee a vote in our national Parliament before one in the European Parliament. If we are taking back control, surely in this of all Bills we can give that assurance.

More of Lord Cormack’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 December 2010

Previously MP for South Staffordshire until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented South Staffordshire; Staffordshire South West; Cannock


Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education and Skills
  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • School Funding
  • Correspondence
  • Works of Art (Indemnities)
  • Sentencing (Averages)
  • Zimbabwe

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 9 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (19 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 20 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Dec 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (24 Oct 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Jan 2001 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Jul 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1997 to 30 Jul 1997)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 23 Nov 1992)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (19 Jul 1983 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (3 May 1979 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (3 May 1979 to 30 Oct 1990)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (5 Nov 1970 to 8 Apr 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 1320 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Cormack’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2008: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 75.11% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 220 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 20 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Cormack’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 422 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
Consultant on Public Affairs to First Magazine, 56 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4RN. (£10,001-£15,000)
Payment of £1,437.50 for editorial and advisory work in connection with FIRST magazine. Four meetings with the Chairman, correspondence and co-hosting a discussion to plan this year's Responsible Capitalism Awards. Hours worked: 8. (Registered 6 July 2009)
Payment of £1437.50 for editorial and advisory work in connection with FIRST magazine, covering a number of meetings with the Chairman and work on editing a book on responsible capitalism. Hours worked: 10 approx. (Registered 25 September 2009)
Received payments of £1437.50 and £2875 (both inclusive of VAT) on 12 October 2009, for advice and services given during August, September and October 2009. Hours: 25 hrs. (Registered 11 November 2009)
6 January 2010, received £1,437.50 for December 2009. For work in connection with the Annual Award for Responsible Capitalism, presiding at the award and for meetings with the Chairman. Hours:12 hrs approx. (Registered 1 February 2010)
25 March 2010, received two payments of £1468 (including VAT) for editorial and advisory work with FIRST magazine during January and February 2010. Hours: 15 hrs approx. (Registered 30 March 2010)
Programme adviser to the Catholic University of America. (The fee includes the cost of secretarial assistance and other expenses.)
Chairman and Life President of the House Magazine, in which capacity I chair Advisory Board meetings, host special functions, write articles and liaise with editorial team. Address: House Magazine, 3rd Floor Westminster Tower, Albert Embankments, London. (£25,001-£30,000)
Received £7500 for advisory and editorial work during the quarter ending 30 September 2009. Hours: 45 hrs. (Registered 11 November 2009)
4 January 2010, received £7500 for the last quarter of 2009. Hours: 45 hrs. (Registered 1 February 2010)
Adviser to the publishers of the House Magazine.
Public affairs and parliamentary adviser to Machinery Users' Association, which advises its members on the rating of industrial plant and machinery. (£5,001-£10,000) Address: The Machinery Users' Association Property Services Ltd, Warlies Park House, Horseshoe Hill, Upshire, Essex.
Payment of £2,530 (including VAT) for covering meetings with the Chairman and Chief Executive, hosting a lunch and attending another lunch. Hours worked: 9 approx. (Registered 25 September 2009)
Payment of £2530 (including VAT) for advice during the quarter ended 30 September 2009. Duties included meetings and discussions with the Chief Executive and Chairman of the MUA, the arranging of two lunches and the hosting of one of them, and the hosting of the annual reception. Hours: 10 hrs. (Registered 11 November 2009)
4 January 2010, received £2530 for the last quarter of 2009. Work included meetings with chairman and chief executive, hosting annual lunch and attending another lunch. Hours: 10 hours approx. (Registered 1 February 2010)
6 April 2010, received payment covering the month of April, paid in advance, of £861.66 inclusive of VAT. Duties will include consultations with the Chairman and Chief Executive, and meetings. Hours: 4 hrs. (Registered 12 April 2010)
Heritage adviser to Linford-Bridgeman Ltd, Cathedral Works, Quonians, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7LB.; conservation and restoration company.
Payment of £2875 (inclusive of VAT) in respect of consultancy services during quarter beginning 1 July 2009, covering meetings, telephone conversations, visits to historic buildings on which I have given, or will be giving, advice to the Chief Executive of the company. Hours: 15-20 hours. (Registered 10 August 2009)
Received £833.34 in January 2010 for consultancy work. Hours 8 hrs approx. (Registered 1 February 2010)
Received £416.76 inclusive of VAT for consultancy services for the month of December 2009, covering meetings, telephone conversations etc. Hours: 2 hours. (Registered 19 February 2010)
Occasional chairing and speaking at seminars arranged by Westminster Explained, 4 Grosvenor Place, London SW1X 7DL. (Up to £5,000)
Payment of £150 from Westminster Explained for giving a talk at a seminar on the work of Parliament. Hours: 1½ hours. (Registered 25 September 2009)
Monthly article for Diplomat Magazine, 11 Grosvenor Crescent, London, SW1X 7EE. (Up to £5,000)
8 July 2009, received £287.50 for writing an article. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 22 July 2009)
£575 received for writing two articles published at the end of 2009. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 23 March 2010)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I received from South Staffordshire Conservative Association a Victorian silver salver to mark my retirement. Value unknown. (Registered 6 April 2010)
6. Overseas visits
4-8 May 2009, to Finland in my capacity as Chairman of the British-Finnish All-Party Parliamentary Group, for discussion with Members of the Finnish Parliament. The cost of hospitality and all travel within Finland was borne by the Finnish Parliament. (My travel to Finland was funded by the House of Commons.) (Registered 11 May 2009)
11. Miscellaneous
I have entered into a sole trade business with Honey (GB) for collaborative software development. I have no shares in the company.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.