Lord Corbett of Castle Vale

Former Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Corbett of Castle Vale's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Corbett of Castle Vale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Corbett of Castle Vale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Energy: Biofuels 15 Sep 2011

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what consideration they have given to introducing financial incentives to encourage the use of bioliquid made from waste cooking oil and kerosene for supplying fuel for domestic heating and hot water.
  • Fixed-term Parliaments Bill — Commons Amendment 14 Sep 2011

    We lost!
  • Welfare Reform Bill — Motion to Refer to Grand Committee 14 Sep 2011

    My Lords, behind the niceties and pleasantries of these exchanges, the simple fact remains that the Government are seeking to impose their will over the Opposition just because the Opposition will not dance to their tune. That is the fact of the matter. To clarify what are the differences between the two sides, as I understand it-I hope that the noble Baroness will correct me if I am wrong or...

More of Lord Corbett of Castle Vale’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 17 July 2001

Previously MP for Birmingham, Erdington until 14 May 2001 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 19 February 2012 — Died

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Birmingham, Erdington, 1983-2001 and for Hemel Hempstead, 1974-1979. Opposition spokesman on home affairs, 1987-92, on broadcasting, the media and national heritage, 1992-94, on disabled people's rights, 1994-95. Member, Select Committee on Home Affairs, 1997-2001 (Chairman, 1999-2001). (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 10 October 1974 — General election

Also represented Birmingham, Erdington; Hemel Hempstead

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (2 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Oct 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Oct 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 19 Oct 1999)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (15 Jan 1996 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights) (1 Aug 1994 to 31 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Aug 1994 to 31 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (National Heritage) (1 Jul 1992 to 31 Aug 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 1992 to 31 Aug 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Aug 1987 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Aug 1987 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Nov 1984 to 31 Jul 1987)
  • Member, Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration (22 Feb 1984 to 24 Oct 1984)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (6 Feb 1984 to 26 Feb 1986)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 6 Feb 1984)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: Social Services & Employment Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1974 to 31 Jul 1979)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Member, Harris Parliamentary Panel. Fees donated to Erdington Labour Party.
Polls completed for MORI on ad hoc basis. Fees donated to Erdington Labour Party.
6. Overseas visits
25-27 February 2000, to Thessaloniki, Greece, to lecture at Young Parliamentarians' Project run by Centre for Democracy and Reconciliation in South-East Europe. Return fare and hotel paid by Centre. No fee. (Registered 29 February 2000)
22-24 March 2000, to Rome to attend British-Italian Parliamentary Group Conference on Home Affairs. Hotel accommodation paid for by Italian Parliament. (Registered 30 March 2000)
20-27 April 2000, to Egypt, with spouse, at the invitation and expense of the Egyptian Government. (Registered 10 May 2000)
8-12 October 2000, to Bahrain accompanied by spouse, on study tour at the invitation and expense of the Gulf Centre for Strategic Studies. (Registered 3 November 2000)
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Director, Rehab UK (unremunerated).
Member, Wilton Park Academic Council (unremunerated).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.