Lord Coaker

Opposition Whip (Lords)

Labour Peer

@Vernon_Coaker https://facebook.com/VernonCoaker

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Coaker’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Coaker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Coaker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Ukraine: UK Military Support - Commons Urgent Question 11 May 2022

    My Lords, we remain united with the Government in their condemnation of Russia and the actions that they have taken so far in meeting this threat. Once again, we also recognise the bravery of the people of Ukraine. We therefore fully support the Government’s recent announcement of the additional £1.3 billion of aid and, with that, the extra military equipment that they are providing. Can...
  • Homes for Ukraine: Visa Application Centres - Commons Urgent Question 28 Apr 2022

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for that, but why, despite the Minister’s best efforts, is a bureaucratic nightmare the reality for many Ukrainians fleeing war? The most alarming thing is that the people bearing the brunt of the Home Secretary’s failures are young children. Babies, young children and their families fleeing war are forced to travel hundreds of miles across Europe to get...
  • Ukraine Update - Statement 27 Apr 2022

    My Lords, in this House and across Parliament and beyond, as the Minister knows, we are united in our support for Ukraine and the actions the Government have taken. The courage shown by the Ukrainian people, both military and civilian, has been remarkable, and this bravery has echoed across the globe since the Russian invasion began, inspiring us all. We have all condemned the invasion of a...

More of Lord Coaker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 February 2021

Previously MP for Gedling until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Gedling

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Coaker campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Northern Ireland
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Slavery
  • Iraq
  • Public Expenditure
  • Army
  • Bahrain

Currently held offices

  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (since 18 May 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (since 18 May 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 18 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Crime & Security) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Government Whip (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 1 Feb 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
From 17 July 2017, an unpaid director of the Human Trafficking Foundation. (Registered 25 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)