Lord Clark of Windermere

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Clark of Windermere's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Clark of Windermere’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Clark of Windermere’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 4 Apr 2017

    Increasing spending on healthcare to G7 average – Lord Clark of Windermere. Oral questions
  • International Development: Forestry - Question 21 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I declare an interest as a former chair of the Forestry Commission. As the Minister is aware, Britain has a unique reputation as one of the few countries in the world that has successfully reforested its landscape. Traditionally, the Forestry Commission has offered much expertise and experience to countries seeking to reforest their landscape but of late, due to the financial cuts,...

More of Lord Clark of Windermere’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 2 July 2001

Previously MP for South Shields until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South Shields, 1979-2001 and for Colne Valley, 1970-74. Opposition spokesman on agriculture and food, 1972-74, on Defence, 1980-81, on environment, 1981-87; food, agriculture and rural affairs, 1987-92; defence, disarmament and arms control, 1992-97; Chancellor, Duchy of Lancaster, 1997-98. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented South Shields; Colne Valley

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (4 Jul 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (3 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (3 May 1997 to 1 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Jun 1987 to 10 Apr 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1986 to 11 Jun 1987)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 1981 to 1 Jul 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.