Lord Chidgey

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 June 2005

Previously MP for Eastleigh until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Left the House of Lords on 15 February 2022

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Eastleigh, 1994-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman for employment, 1994-1995; on transport, 1995-1997, trade and industry, 1997-1999. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1994 — unknown

Also represented Eastleigh

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Feb 2005 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Feb 2005 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (14 Jan 2003 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 5 Nov 2001)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs ( 1 Jan 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 1 Nov 1999 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1999 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Jan 1999 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Employment) ( 9 Jun 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Lord Chidgey’s recent appearances

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Consulting engineer (non-practising).
Parliamentary adviser to the National Market Traders' Federation. (Up to £5,000)
6. Overseas visits
15-19 November 2004, to New Delhi and Pune, to inspect call centres, sponsored by Norwich Union. (Registered 30 December 2004)
8. Land and Property
Part ownership, two residential rented properties in Southsea, from which rental income is received.
Part ownership, two residential rented properties in South London, from which rental income is received.
Part ownership, one residential rented property in Gosport, from which rental income is received.

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)