Lord Campbell-Savours

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Campbell-Savours's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Campbell-Savours’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Campbell-Savours’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (3rd Day) 12 Nov 2018

    My Lords, the noble Lord’s amendment does not refer to what he described in his speech as the “other uses”. Of course, it is the other uses that make this proposition more saleable. The amendment in its current form, as I read it, would require a national database to be set up with DNA information simply for the purpose of dealing with terrorism and crime. That is what the...
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (3rd Day) 12 Nov 2018

    The Minister referred to some terror attacks early on in his contribution. Would he accept that, if the United States Government had held DNA material at the time of 9/11, it would have been flagged up when those criminals embarked on the planes, which led to the disaster? If it had been flagged up, they would have been stopped from getting on the plane.
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Committee (3rd Day) 12 Nov 2018

    I understand that two of the terrorists were known to the American authorities: at the time they were identified following the incidents.

More of Lord Campbell-Savours’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 July 2001

Previously MP for Workington until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Workington, 1979-2001. Opposition spokesman on Development and Co-operation, 1991-92 and opposition front bench spokesman on Food, Agriculture and Rural Affairs, 1992-94. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented Workington

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 1 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (22 May 2012 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 1 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (2 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 May 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2003 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (19 Apr 1994 to 20 May 1996)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 9 Jun 1993)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (28 Jan 1987 to 5 Dec 1991)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (8 Feb 1984 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (1 Feb 1983 to 17 Dec 1991)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Occasional payments from public opinion pollsters.
4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
A proportion of the salary of the constituency organiser met by UNISON.
8. Land and Property
A house in London, and a house in my constituency in the Lake District.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.