Lord Bruce of Bennachie

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland)

Liberal Democrat Peer

@malcolmbruce

A selection of Lord Bruce of Bennachie’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bruce of Bennachie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bruce of Bennachie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Life Sciences Businesses - Question 26 Feb 2024

    My Lords, will the Minister attend the conference on life sciences in Aberdeen on 20 March, which is designed precisely to focus on this and is being promoted not just by the Aberdeen chamber of commerce but by the Times and the industry? Will the Government attend?
  • Devolved Authorities: Expenditure outwith Competences - Question 5 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I return to the problems that the Scottish Government wish to be independent, pretend they are independent and then complain when they find that things they are trying to do do not conform to the devolution settlement, and that they are using UK Government premises overseas to promote their campaign for independence. Does this not have to be brought to a halt, and the division...
  • UN Sustainable Development Goals - Question 16 Jan 2024

    My Lords, the Foreign Secretary has said he thinks that the merger of DfID and the Foreign Office, and the cuts in aid, were justified; that was not what he said at the time. How much does he regret that his successors have trashed his proud legacy and, more to the point, how assured can he be that the funding for Africa, which is still being cut even if an increase has been promised, will...

More of Lord Bruce of Bennachie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 November 2015

Previously MP for Gordon until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Gordon

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Export Credits Guarantee Department
  • Christmas
  • Asbestos
  • Bechtel
  • Green Ministers

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland) (since 28 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (31 Jan 2023 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (17 Sep 2020 to 31 Dec 2023)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (29 Aug 2019 to 31 Aug 2020)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (27 Jun 2017 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats (29 Jan 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 14 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry ( 1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills ( 1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 1 Jan 2001 to 1 Jan 2002)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee ( 3 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 31 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (28 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (26 Oct 1992 to 28 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 9 Nov 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 1 Jan 1990 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Jan 1988 to 1 Jan 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Jan 1988 to 1 Jan 1989)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 15 Feb 1990)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Jan 1987 to 1 Jan 1987)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Jan 1987 to 1 Jan 1988)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Jan 1985 to 1 Jan 1987)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
£250 received from Wroxton College, Wroxton OX15 6PX, for preparing and delivering a talk on 7 May 2014. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 19 May 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: 15 Queen Anne’s Gate, London SW1H 9BU
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £2,423, comprising £1,943 for flights and £480 for 4 nights at a hotel
Destination of visit: Baku, Azerbaijan
Date of visit: 26 May to 29 May 2014
Purpose of visit: to meet with political and parliamentary figures including the President of the Republic, ministers, the British Ambassador, local public service centres, representatives of international organisations and human rights groups.
(Registered 4 July 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)