Baroness Browning

Conservative Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 July 2010

Previously MP for Tiverton and Honiton until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Tiverton and Honiton; Tiverton

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Regulatory Impact Assessments
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Iraq
  • Mental Health

Currently held offices

  • Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Dec 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 1 Jul 2019 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 16 Oct 2018)
  • Member, European Union Committee (25 May 2016 to 17 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 8 Jun 2015 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) ( 1 May 2011 to 16 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (18 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (17 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman, The Conservative Party ( 9 Jul 2007 to 4 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee (12 Oct 2006 to 17 Oct 2006)
  • Deputy Chairman (Organising and Campaigning), Conservative Party (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Nov 2005 to 4 Oct 2006)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aug 2005 to 31 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 26 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Feb 2006)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2004 to 31 Jan 2006)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (24 Mar 2004 to 24 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Jan 2003 to 9 Oct 2006)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aug 2001 to 31 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (26 Sep 2000 to 18 Sep 2001)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (25 Oct 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (15 Jun 1999 to 26 Sep 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Jun 1999 to 26 Sep 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (20 Jul 1994 to 2 May 1997)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 5 Jul 1993)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • People with Disabilities: Access to Services - Motion to Take Note 16 May 2024

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Hughes of Stretford, on bringing this important debate to the Floor of the House today. I declare my interests, both in the register and as having close relatives who are in receipt of disability benefits and for whom I have some responsibility. Today, I will focus on disability benefits. I am of course aware of the current consultation on...
  • Health and Disability Reform - Statement 1 May 2024

    My Lords, I declare an interest as I have for decades been the person who has supported two near relatives in receipt of PIP. In fact, I spent two hours on Sunday night helping to fill in a PIP review form—26 pages—for a PIP application that was refused in the first place and given at an enhanced rate on appeal. My noble friend will recognise from this that there is a lot already wrong...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: DNACPR Decisions 5 Apr 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government how many 'do not resuscitate' forms have been signed in each of the past five years.

More of Baroness Browning’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)