Lord Browne of Ladyton

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Browne of Ladyton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Browne of Ladyton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Browne of Ladyton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Proposed UK–EU Security Treaty (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 16 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I am reluctant to intervene on the Minister—I think we are all conscious of the time—but I have been listening carefully to what she has said, and she seems to have represented the provisions of the political declaration as being agreed. I am not going to go through all its paragraphs but I have copied down three active verbs from three of them, and they are very important. One...
  • Brexit: Proposed UK–EU Security Treaty (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 16 Jan 2019

    My Lords, as the noble Lord, Lord Kirkhope specifically said—and as the noble Baroness, Lady Smith, adopted and applied—the security of our citizens is the paramount responsibility of the Government. The security implications of Brexit have not been debated nearly enough, and I believe the Government should have found time for a comprehensive debate about it so that our citizens could be...
  • Brexit: Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration - Motion to Take Note 9 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I speak in support of the Motion of my noble friend Lady Smith of Basildon, and I am delighted to follow the noble Lord, Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, for a number of reasons. He has given me an opportunity to use a sentence that I never thought I would in my political career, which is that I agree with him. The Prime Minister’s deal is unacceptable. I am not tempted to engage with...

More of Lord Browne of Ladyton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 July 2010

Previously MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (17 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (2 Feb 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Jan 2010 to 19 Jan 2010)
  • Secretary of State, Scotland Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Scotland (28 Jun 2007 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence (8 May 2006 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (5 May 2006 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Chief Secretary, HM Treasury (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (6 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Citizenship, Immigration and Counter-Terrorism), Home Office (1 Apr 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Citizenship, Immigration and Nationality) (1 Apr 2004 to 6 May 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (13 Jun 2003 to 1 Apr 2004)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) (13 Jun 2003 to 1 Apr 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Jan 2001 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (10 Jun 1999 to 3 Mar 2000)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
15-18 April 2009, to Rome, to attend and speak at a conference on nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament, at the invitation of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Nuclear Security Project and the World Political Forum, who jointly ran the conference. My return flights and accommodation in Rome were paid for by the Nuclear Threat Initiative. (Registered 7 May 2009)
Name of donor: British American Security Council
Address of donor: The Grayston Centre, 28 Charles Square, London, N1 6HT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): The total cost was £745 (£560 for 3 nights accommodation and £185 for travel within Washington)
Destination of visit: Washington DC, US
Date of visit: 8-13 September 2009
Purpose of visit: As part of a British Parliamentary delegation to meet with the US Administration and Senators and their staff to discuss nuclear proliferation and multi-lateral disarmament.
(Registered 30 September 2009)
Name of donor: Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs, the Ploughshares Fund and the Connect US Fund
Address of donor: Pugwash London Office, Flat A Museum Mansions, 63A Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3BJ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): Cost of accommodation for six nights; value £950.26
Destination of visit: Washington DC, US
Date of visit: 1-7 March 2010
Purpose of visit: leading a European delegation of senior politicians to discuss European attitudes to nuclear arms and disarmament policy with the Obama administration
(Registered 1 April 2010)
11. Miscellaneous
Non-practising Member of Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.