Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Middle East and North Africa — Motion to Take Note 16 Sep 2015

    Will the Minister confirm an answer that was given this very day last week in response to a question about the number of further leave to remain refusals that have occurred to people formally granted temporary leave as children upon applying as adults? Those refusals rose from six in 2006 to 870 in 2010; whereas, after plateauing at 871 in 2011, they fell in each year of the coalition...
  • Middle East and North Africa — Motion to Take Note 16 Sep 2015

    (Valedictory Speech) My Lords, if one is setting off on a journey, it is a privilege to be sent off by a bishop. I thank the right reverend Prelate for the quality of his colourful send-off. I shall use his book Thomas Hobbes and the Limits of Democracy as a gazetteer for my return to private life. Fourteen years ago, in October, in my maiden speech, I did not use my allotted span, but this...
  • Northern Ireland: Political Developments — Statement 15 Sep 2015

    My Lords, I share my noble friend Lord Empey’s appreciation of the position and comments of the noble Lord, Lord McAvoy. Have Her Majesty’s Government themselves reached the stage of having very different draft terms of reference for the possible substitute for the original Independent Monitoring Commission, and if so, are the Government encouraged by the reaction to them to date?

More of Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 October 2001

Previously MP for Cities of London and Westminster until 14 May 2001 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 18 September 2015 — retired

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for the City of London and Westminster South, 1977-97 and for the Cities of London and Westminster, 1997-2001. Chairman, Conservative Party, 1987-89; Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 1989-92; for National Heritage, 1992-94. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 25 February 1977 — unknown

Also represented Cities of London and Westminster; City of London and Westminster South

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (2 Dec 2004 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (2 Dec 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (24 Nov 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (9 Sep 2003 to 22 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (30 Oct 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 21 Jul 1997)
  • Secretary of State for National Heritage (25 Sep 1992 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (24 Jul 1989 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (13 Jun 1987 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (13 Jun 1987 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (19 Nov 1985 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (13 Jun 1983 to 19 Nov 1985)
  • Government Whip (1 Oct 1981 to 13 Jun 1983)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (16 May 1979 to 30 Sep 1981)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Occasional journalism and speeches.
Chairman of the Building Societies Ombudsman Council.
Member of Lloyd's (resigned).
MAPA: All categories of business underwritten except Life (in run-off).
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
2 September 2000, guest of PricewaterhouseCooper at the Oval for final test England v West Indies. (Registered 13 December 2000)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Ecole St. Georges S.A.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Member of Council, University of London.
Senior Fellow, Royal College of Art.
Presentation Fellow, King's College, London.
Honorary Fellow, Queen Mary and Westfield College.
Hon. D. Litt., University of Westminster.
President of the British Antique Dealers' Association (honorary, though in receipt of an uncovenanted case of wine at Christmas).
President of the British Art Market Federation.
Trustee, Institute of Contemporary British History.
Trustee, Marlburian Club.
Trustee, Wordsworth Trust.
Patron, The Kennet and Avon Canal Partnership Project.
Patron, The Stained Glass Museum 25th Anniversary Appeal.
Liveryman of the Drapers' Company (unremunerated).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.