Lord Bradley

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Bradley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bradley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bradley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Bradley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 2006

Previously MP for Manchester, Withington until 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Positions held at time of appointment: Former Member of Parliament for Manchester,Withington; former Minister of State, Home Office. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Manchester, Withington

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 1 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Nov 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Nov 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 30 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Health Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (20 Oct 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Minister of State (Prisons), Home Office (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Prisons) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (1 Jul 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Jul 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) (1 Jan 1998 to 1 Jan 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Social Security (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (2 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1996 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jan 1996 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (31 Oct 1991 to 10 Feb 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Social Security) (1 Jan 1991 to 1 Jan 1996)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1991 to 1 Jan 1996)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I occasionally visit Old Trafford Football Ground and Old Trafford Cricket Ground during the season as a guest of Manchester Airport PLC. Such visits sometimes include one or more of my children.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.