Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Immigration Control (Gross Human Rights Abuses) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 15 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I thank and applaud the noble Baroness, Lady Kennedy, for introducing this Bill on a profoundly important subject. As the House well knows, she brings phenomenal experience as a distinguished lawyer and advocate, renowned for fiercely championing human rights and civil liberties. Her admirable work, past and present, includes six years as chair of the British Council, where I had...
  • Poverty and Disadvantage - Question for Short Debate 14 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I commend the speech by the noble Lord. As so often, I find many points of agreement. I spent many years as part of the poverty industry. I worked for the Child Poverty Action Group for several years. I then worked in a child guidance clinic because I decided that the problem was not only about financial resources but mental health as well. I was chairman of a juvenile court, and I...

More of Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 6 July 2005

Previously MP for South West Surrey until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Surrey South West, 1984-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, 1988-1989; Minister for Health, 1989-1992; Secretary of State for Health, 1992-1995; for National Heritage, 1995-1997. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1984 — unknown

Also represented South West Surrey

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (8 Feb 2005 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (29 Jan 1998 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 25 Jan 1999)
  • Secretary of State for National Heritage (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for Health (10 Apr 1992 to 4 Jul 1995)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (28 Oct 1989 to 14 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (25 Jul 1988 to 28 Oct 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Member of the Supervisory Board of Akzo Nobel; Dutch multinational company.
International Resources Group Ltd. (Odgers Ray and Berndston); executive recruitment consultancy.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Partner: Odgers Ray and Berndtson.
8. Land and Property
Occasional holiday letting of properties in Isle of Wight and Surrey.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) International Resources Group Ltd.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.