Baroness Boothroyd

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Boothroyd's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Boothroyd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Boothroyd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Boothroyd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 January 2001

Previously MP for West Bromwich West until 23 October 2000 — Resigned

Entered the House of Commons on 24 May 1973 — unknown

Party was Speaker until 23 Oct 2000

Also represented West Bromwich West; West Bromwich

Other offices held in the past

  • Speaker of the House of Commons (9 Apr 1992 to 23 Oct 2000)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (1 Jul 1987 to 1 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, Court of Referees (17 Jun 1987 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1981 to 31 Jul 1987)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (3 May 1979 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (3 May 1979 to 3 Apr 1981)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee (3 May 1979 to 29 Oct 1980)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (23 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Sound Broadcasting Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (24 Oct 1974 to 4 Nov 1975)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.