Lord Boateng

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Boateng's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Boateng’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Boateng’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Human Rights: Africa 17 Sep 2020

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of UN Resolution 68/237 and the impact of the promulgation of the International Decade for People of African Descent; and what steps they propose to take in support of that Resolution's stated goals to promote the recognition and inclusion of the African Diaspora in society and opposition to all forms of racism, racial...
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office - Commons Urgent Question 3 Sep 2020

    My Lords, poverty and hunger are fuelled by instability and conflict. Will the Minister give the House the assurance that the new department will work closely with the Ministry of Defence in addressing those issues, that there will be adequate funding—indeed, an increase in funding—for that, and that it will be subject to scrutiny by this House and the other place to ensure aid effectiveness?
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Department for International Development: Merger - Question 27 Jul 2020

    My Lords, the Independent Commission for Aid Impact has ensured the highest levels of transparency and aid effectiveness for DfID. Will the Minister give the House a clear undertaking that this will continue in the new department and that it will report to Parliament on the work and effectiveness of the new department?

More of Lord Boateng’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 1 July 2010

Previously MP for Brent South until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Brent South

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (5 Sep 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Chief Secretary, HM Treasury (29 May 2002 to 11 May 2005)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (29 May 2002 to 6 May 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 24 Jun 2002)
  • Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (28 Oct 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (27 Oct 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (6 May 1997 to 28 Oct 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (5 May 1997 to 27 Oct 1998)
  • Shadow Minister (Lord Chancellor's Department) (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1989 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jan 1989 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Member, Environment Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 19 Dec 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.