Lord Blunkett

Labour Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 October 2015

Previously MP for Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough; Sheffield, Brightside

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Education
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Local Government Finance
  • Charitable Donations
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Information Commissioner
  • Departmental Public Expenditure

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (29 Nov 2018 to 31 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (13 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 6 May 2005 to 2 Nov 2005)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 8 Jun 2001 to 15 Dec 2004)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Employment ( 1 May 1997 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Education and Employment) ( 5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (22 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (22 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party ( 1 Aug 1993 to 31 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health ( 1 Jul 1992 to 22 Jul 1994)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Local Government & Poll Tax) ( 1 Jun 1988 to 1 Jul 1992)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aug 1983 to 31 Jul 1998)

Recent appearances

More of Lord Blunkett’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)