Lord Beith

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Beith’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Beith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Beith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Avanti Trains - Question 27 Feb 2024

    My Lords, LNER generally performs significantly better than Avanti, but it is now proposing to reduce the hourly service from Berwick-upon-Tweed to a two-hourly service and lengthen journey times. How is that the improvement in passenger experience of which the Minister spoke?
  • Written Answers — Department for Science, Innovation and Technology: Telecommunications: Emergency Calls 12 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to ensure that the withdrawal of copper wire land lines because of the roll out of full fibre does not leave some homes and schools without access to communication, emergency messages or 999 calls in the event of a power cut which disables both their home power and the power supply to local mobile phone masts.
  • Teesworks Joint Venture - Statement 30 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I know that the Minister takes seriously the importance of this project for Teesside, but I do not recognise anything that she said about those parts of the report that are excoriating in their description of how public and private money has been handled. It states that “most decisions are vested in a small number of individuals. This together with the limited reporting means that...

More of Lord Beith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 November 2015

Previously MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 8 November 1973 — unknown

Also represented Berwick-upon-Tweed

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Unpaid Advisers
  • Public Records
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Advisers
  • Project Sponsorship

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 19 May 2022)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 24 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Dec 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (31 Jan 2023 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (25 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (13 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Justice Committee ( 6 Nov 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Justice Committee ( 6 Nov 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 5 Nov 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 9 Oct 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 4 Feb 2003 to 21 Jul 2010)
  • Chair, Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 4 Feb 2003 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 4 Feb 2003)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 24 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 24 Nov 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Jan 2001 to 24 May 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (14 Feb 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 28 Nov 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jan 1987 to 1 Jun 1994)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (14 May 1986 to 15 May 1987)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Jan 1985 to 1 Jan 1987)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 9 Jun 1983 to 5 Dec 1985)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 5 Dec 1985)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 1 Nov 1978 to 15 May 1987)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jan 1976 to 1 Jan 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion research:
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (January 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 18 July 2014)
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (April 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 18 July 2014)
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (October 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 27 November 2014)
Payment of £75. Hours: 2 hrs (November 2014). Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 24 February 2015)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY for opinion surveys.
Payment of £200. Hours: 1.5 hr. Payment donated to my constituency party. (Registered 3 February 2015)
11. Miscellaneous
Chairman of the Historic Chapels Trust; until 13 October 2014. (Updated 17 March 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)