Lord Stratford

Former Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Stratford’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Stratford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Stratford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Primary Care Trusts: Psychiatric Care 19 Dec 2005

    asked Her Majesty's Government: How many primary care trusts place psychiatric care patients in private care facilities.
  • Terrorism Bill 13 Dec 2005

    I am listening very carefully to the noble Lord. What would persuade him that up to 90 days was justifiable?
  • Terrorism Bill 13 Dec 2005

    The noble and learned Lord, Lord Fraser, said that he had heard no justification at all for a period of detention of up to 90 days. All I can say is that he could not have listened to the noble Lord, Lord Imbert. The noble and learned Lord may have been in the Chamber but he clearly did not have his ears open. We heard what the noble Lord, Lord Imbert, said. No one in this Chamber or in the...

More of Lord Stratford’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 4 July 2005

Previously MP for West Ham until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Left the House of Lords on 8 January 2006 — Died

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Newham North West, 1983-1997 and West Ham, 1997-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 1997 to 1999. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented West Ham; Newham North West

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Chairman, Advisory Committee on Works of Art (10 Jan 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 21 Sep 2004)
  • Chairman, Advisory Committee of Works of Art (28 May 2004 to 10 Jan 2005)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 22 Jul 2004)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Jul 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (25 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport)) (Sport) (8 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sport), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1992 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (1 Jan 1990 to 1 Jan 1991)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1990 to 1 Jan 1991)
  • Member, Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 1987 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (2 Feb 1987 to 15 May 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Teswaine Business Communications Ltd. (non-executive) (£10,001-£15,000) (Resigned November 2004).
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc.
From time to time I buy and sell items of political iconography.
6. Overseas visits
26 June-2 July 2004, to Botswana at the invitation of the Botswana government as part of an all-party visit to investigate issues of interest to the UK in Botswana. All travel, accommodation and subsistence was paid for by the Botswana Government. (Registered 8 July 2004)
9. Registrable shareholdings
Sticklips Ltd.; cosmetics.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.