Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Almost always voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • A159 Wildcat Helicopter - Question 9 Jan 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to retain the Government-owned tooling and jigs for the A159 Wildcat helicopter within the United Kingdom; and if so, whether these will be installed in the main Leonardo site.
  • A159 Wildcat Helicopter - Question 9 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I beg leave to ask the Question standing in my name on the Order Paper and wish all noble Lords a happy new year.
  • A159 Wildcat Helicopter - Question 9 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I wish—in a spirit even of the fag end of good will—to say thank you for the Answer that the Minister has given, but I find it difficult to do so. We are asking for a very simple thing here. The Government own the tooling and jigs which support the job. Leonardo wants to ship those jobs out to Poland. The Government have the leverage to insist that, before that happens,...

More of Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 July 2001

Previously MP for Yeovil until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Yeovil, 1983-2001. Liberal spokesman for Trade and Industry, 1983-86; Alliance spokesman on education and science, 1987; Liberal Democrat spokesman on Northern Ireland, 1988-92; Leader, Social and Liberal Democrats, 1988-89, Liberal Democrats, 1988-99. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Yeovil

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (15 May 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Leader of the Liberal Democrats (16 Jul 1988 to 9 Aug 1999)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (6 Mar 1984 to 26 Feb 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.