Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 7 Mar 2024

    The case for local regeneration of former industrial areas, including the challenges and the role of local government – Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top. Debate
  • Poverty Reduction - Motion to Take Note 22 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is a great pleasure and privilege to follow the right reverend Prelate, who is leaving not only this House but his job as Bishop of Durham. I value both aspects of his ministry. Today, he has again shown that he does not shy away from speaking truth to power. That is one of the things we really value him for. His work in the north-east has been tireless, tackling all of us on...
  • Digital Exclusion (Communications and Digital Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I enter the debate with some trepidation. I am not a member of the committee, but I think the report is very important. I bring to the debate that in 2007-08, when I was at the Cabinet Office, we had a look at digital exclusion. One of the big issues then was coverage: the fact that there was so little connectivity and internet access around the country. Also, when I chaired the...

More of Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 6 July 2010

Previously MP for North West Durham until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented North West Durham

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Arts: Government Assistance
  • Work Permits: Africa
  • Early Intervention
  • Family Proceedings
  • Entry Clearances: Africa

Currently held offices

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Integration of Primary and Community Care Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Public Services Committee (13 Feb 2020 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Public Services Committee (13 Feb 2020 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 16 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee ( 6 Mar 2019 to 14 Jun 2019)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, European Union Committee ( 8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office ( 8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister (Cabinet Office) and Minister (Social Exclusion) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster ( 5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Chief Whip (11 Jun 2001 to 8 May 2006)
  • Chief Whip ( 8 Jun 2001 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 1 Jan 1998 to 1 Jan 1998)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Local Government) ( 6 May 1997 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Local Government and Housing), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions ( 5 May 1997 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee ( 8 Mar 1988 to 18 Jan 1989)
  • Shadow Spokesperson ( 1 Jan 1988 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Jan 1988 to 1 Jan 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Member of advisory board of GovNet Communications. Address: St James Building, Oxford Street, Manchester M1 6PP. (£5,001-£10,000)
18 February 2010, received £6,800 for work done in 2009: membership of the advisory board, chairing three one-day conferences, and attending an awards event. Hours: approx 36.5 hrs. (Registered 1 March 2010)
Member of Advisory Board of Sita UK (from 1 January 2010). (£5,001-£10,000)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I attended six matches at the Stadium of Light, three accompanied by my husband, as guest of the Chairman of Sunderland AFC, during the 2008-09 season. (Registered 17 June 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)