Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom

Conservative Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 October 2015

Previously MP for North East Hampshire until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented North East Hampshire; Wanstead and Woodford

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Export Credits Guarantee Department
  • UK Trade and Investment
  • Chinook Crash
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Aircraft Crashes

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee (15 Oct 2020 to 24 Nov 2021)
  • Chair, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee (15 Oct 2020 to 24 Nov 2021)
  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 31 Mar 2021)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 16 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 28 Apr 2014)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (11 Jul 2005 to 28 Apr 2014)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (11 Jul 2005 to 28 Apr 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Feb 2005 to 31 Oct 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) ( 8 Nov 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 16 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 26 Jan 2006)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 26 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (11 Jun 1997 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) ( 6 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (20 Jul 1994 to 6 Jul 1995)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Apr 1992 to 20 Jul 1994)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill - Committee: Amendment 2 23 May 2024

    Will my noble friend forgive me? I am still thinking about what he said about the Court of Appeal cases. It seems he has changed his mind in the last hour and I wonder what has propelled him to do that.
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill - Committee: Amendment 2 23 May 2024

    My Lords, in the unavoidable absence of the noble and learned Lord, Lord Falconer, I shall speak to Amendments 2, 4, and 6, and to the question that Clause 3 stands part. I shall briefly touch on Amendment 1, which intended to include in the convictions to be overturned by this Bill those convictions that were secured by the Department for Work and Pensions. Although I have concerns about...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill - Second Reading 13 May 2024

    My Lords, I declare an interest as a member of the Horizon Compensation Advisory Board, although I think it has now been renamed the Horizon redress advisory board. It is a genuine honour to be able to follow a speech such as that from the noble and learned Lord, Lord Burnett. I am grateful for what he said and for the immense amount of work that he has put into this most terrible of...

More of Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)