Lord Anderson of Swansea

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Anderson of Swansea's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Anderson of Swansea’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Anderson of Swansea’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Welsh Economy - Question 13 Nov 2018

    My Lords, will the Minister give an assurance that Wales will be fully compensated for the loss of Objective 1 status and the regional benefits that go with it?
  • Brexit: People’s Vote - Motion to Take Note 25 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I recall with embarrassment that some 60 years ago in the final of the Observer debating tournament a judge said that he could not determine from my speech on which side of the motion I had spoken. I shall try to avoid that judgment today, although I accept that these are very difficult questions. The genesis, of course, was set out very clearly: it was a Prime...

More of Lord Anderson of Swansea’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 July 2005

Previously MP for Swansea East until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Monmouth, 1966-1970 and Swansea East, 1974-2005. Opposition spokesman for foreign affairs, 1983-1992, on defence, 1993-1994 and Shadow Solicitor General, 1994-1995. Chairman, Foreign Affairs Select Committee, 1997-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 31 March 1966 — General election

Also represented Swansea East; Monmouth

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (since 27 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 May 2009 to 16 Jul 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (25 Nov 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1996)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence, Disarmament and Arms Control) (1 Jan 1993 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (26 Oct 1992 to 23 Feb 1994)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 May 1983 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jan 1983 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (8 Dec 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (20 Nov 1981 to 13 May 1983)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (14 Dec 1979 to 20 Nov 1981)
  • Member, Environment Committee (3 May 1979 to 14 Dec 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
29 August-3 September 2004, to Norway with the British-Norwegian All-Party Parliamentary Group, which I chair, financed by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (Registered 9 September 2004)
4-9 October 2004, to Morocco, at the invitation of their Speaker for the opening of Parliament by the King. All expenses paid for by the Moroccan Parliament. (Registered 11 October 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.