Lord Allan of Hallam

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Allan of Hallam's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Allan of Hallam’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Allan of Hallam’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Agriculture Bill - Report (1st Day): Amendment 28 15 Sep 2020

    My Lords, I was happy to add my name to Amendment 28, tabled by the noble Baroness, Lady Jones, as I feel it is important that we debate the question of what information will be published under the new farm payments scheme during the passage of this Bill. The provisions in the Bill currently lack detail and firm commitments, and that raises legitimate concerns that we might in fact go...
  • Crime and Courts Bill [HL] — Commons Amendments 25 Mar 2013

    My Lords, I want to make some similar points to those just made by the noble Lord, Lord Inglewood, and in doing so I should like to declare an interest. I work for Facebook, which is a website operator. The points around definition have been made effectively in the scope of the amendments and in the comments of my noble friend Lord Lucas. They exemplify how hard it is to define anything in...
  • Defamation Bill: Report (Continued) 5 Feb 2013

    The right way is to keep Clause 5 as it is currently drafted. The Government have done a good job in drafting the scope of this defence as an additional measure to those currently available under the e-commerce directive. It makes sense to have this additional defence. My concern is that Amendment 11 would be an additional burden and further restrict the defence only to websites that have the...

More of Lord Allan of Hallam’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 July 2010

Previously MP for Sheffield, Hallam until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Sheffield, Hallam

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Information Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson for the Cabinet Office, Cabinet Office (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (17 Nov 2003 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (7 Jun 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Jun 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (14 Nov 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (13 Nov 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) (1 Jan 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jan 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (29 Apr 1998 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 8 Jun 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Office) (1 May 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 May 1997 to 1 Jan 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
22-25 January 2005, to Athens, Greece, to receive an honorary award from exhibition organiser Xenia. The event organisers provided travel and hotel accommodation and presented me with a trophy and scroll. (Registered 28 January 2005)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.