Baroness Adams of Craigielea

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Baroness Adams of Craigielea's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Adams of Craigielea’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Adams of Craigielea’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - Motion to Approve 10 Jan 2018

    My Lords, I shall not go over all the things that we have already gone through. I have grave concerns about this issue—I had concerns about a single police force in Scotland—but I do not think that this is how the Government in Scotland look at it. We have seen this approach from this Government from the beginning. They suck powers up from local government and they suck powers...
  • Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - Motion to Approve 10 Jan 2018

    We should remember that Scotland does not have a border only with England, but also with Northern Ireland. All that separates us is the Irish Sea. What will happen to the ferries? Will the British Transport Police and the Scottish police change mid-Irish Sea? Will we set up a hard border between Scotland and Northern Ireland? Are we taking Scotland out of that equation? This is more about...
  • Scotland Bill: Committee (1st Day) (Continued) 8 Dec 2015

    On the point about the Scottish Parliament: if there were to be a senate, does my noble friend envisage that we would still have to retain the same numbers in the Scottish Parliament?

More of Baroness Adams of Craigielea’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 2005

Previously MP for Paisley North until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Paisley North, 1990-2005. Member, Select Committee for Scottish Affairs, 1997-2005 (Chair, 2001-2005); Chairmen's Panel, 1998-2005; Finance and Services, 2001-2005 and Liaison, 2001-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 29 November 1990 — unknown

Also represented Paisley North

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (19 Feb 2007 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Scottish Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (19 Nov 2001 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Nov 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (19 Jul 2001 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (1 Jan 1998 to 24 May 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 19 Jul 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.