Accreditation of fire risk assessors

Fire Safety Bill – in a Public Bill Committee at 4:00 pm on 25th June 2020.

Alert me about debates like this

“The relevant authority must by regulations amend the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 (SI 2005/1541) to require fire risk assessors for any building which contains two or more sets of domestic premises to be accredited.”—

This new clause would require fire risk assessors to be accredited.

Brought up, and read the First time.

Photo of Sarah Jones Sarah Jones Shadow Minister (Home Office)

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

New clause 7 is about fire assessors being accredited. Again, I heard what the Minister said: there is the competency steering group; we are going to bring forward these kinds of changes. I think that we could be doing that sooner rather than later, so I would like to test the will of the Committee on this new clause, too.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time.

Division number 3 Fire Safety Bill — Accreditation of fire risk assessors

Aye: 6 MPs

No: 9 MPs

Ayes: A-Z by last name

Nos: A-Z by last name

The Committee divided: Ayes 6, Noes 9.

Question accordingly negatived.